Footer

Expert guidance on education for girls

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and run by the Girls Schools Association (‘GSA/we/us’).

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data. This explains what information we gather and helps us ensure that you understand and consent to our uses of such information.

GSA is committed to safeguarding and respecting your privacy in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. GSA is registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller with registration number Z7806975.

We occasionally modify our Privacy Policy and will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please check our Privacy Policy frequently to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in them) set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

Please note that the www.mydaughter.co.uk website (the ‘Website’) may contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and the information practices of those websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please check the individual privacy policy of any website before you submit any personal data to them.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT
1.1 GSA collects the following information about you when you use this Website:
1.1.1 Information that you provide. We may collect personal information (for example your name, email address and age) when you register to receive newsletters. You may also choose to submit other information (such as your personal opinions) on our message boards when you use the Website; and
1.1.2 Information collected by us as you use the Website. GSA also collects and stores information transmitted by your computer when you use the Website. This includes your IP address, browser data and information we receive from cookies (please see section 5 below).
1.2 We may use the information you give us in the following ways:
1.2.1 to identify you and authenticate your use when you visit the Website;
1.2.2 to provide our service(s) to you as a user of the Website, including enhancing your user experience;
1.2.3 to provide you with newsletters and other information about special offers or features of the Website which we think may be of interest to you and for related marketing purposes, if you have submitted your contact details to us for these purposes or otherwise provided your consent for us to do so;
1.2.4 for marketing third party products and services to you, if you have provided your consent for this;
1.2.5 to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
1.2.6 to compile customer reviews;
1.2.7 to prevent you from posting illegal, offensive or objectionable comments on our Website;
1.2.8 to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website when you choose to do so;
1.2.9 to notify you about changes to our service and/or the Website; and
1.2.10 to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website

(together the “Purposes”).

2. YOUR CONSENT
2.1 By using our Website and submitting information, you consent to:
2.1.1 the collection and use of your personal information by us as described in section 1 above;
2.1.2 the sharing of your data with third parties strictly in accordance with section 3 below; and
2.1.3 in the unlikely event that we should need to do so, the transfer of your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area.

3. INFORMATION DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES
3.1 We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances only:
3.1.1 to service providers who manage aspects of our operations (for example third parties who provide technical services to the Website) in connection with the Purposes;
3.1.2 if GSA or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
3.1.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or
3.1.4 to protect the rights, property, or safety of GSA or Website users (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

4. YOUR RIGHTSCOMMUNICATIONS
4.1 You will only receive communications from us if you have consented to this by registering on the Website or if you have otherwise submitted your consent to us for these purposes.
4.2 You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data for these purposes. You can request that you stop receiving information from us at any time by emailing privacy@mydaughter.co.uk

5. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
5.1 We may collect information about your computer including your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregated information. This is statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you individually.
5.2 ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent that. We only use cookies to keep track of the pages you and other visitors have been to on our Website and to tell us whether you have visited the Website previously in order to deliver a better service.
5.3 You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you login to our Website.
5.4 Please note if we carry any external advertising on our Website or have sponsors, that they themselves may also use cookies over which we have no control.

6. DATA STORAGE
6.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password or other data which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password and any other identifier confidential and we strongly recommend that you do not share your password or other identifier with anyone.
6.2 This or the dynamics of the Internet may mean that information is sent electronically to servers outside of the country where you originally entered the information. In addition, that information may be used, stored and processed outside the country where you entered that information. While there is a risk that countries to which information is transferred will not be subject to an information protection regime as rigorous as that of the UK, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and adequately protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
6.3 Your data may also be processed by staff that work for us or for one of our suppliers and may be situated outside the country where you entered that information. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of our service(s) to you and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to such transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
6.4 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. Agents or contractors who in the course of providing services to GSA have access to information which you give to us are required to keep that information secure and confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services which they are performing for GSA.

7. ADVERTISERS
7.1 We do not disclose identifiable information about individuals to our advertisers or sponsors but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in London). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ and sponsors’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

8. INFORMATION ACCESS
8.1 You have a right to access information held about you and you can do this by emailing privacy@mydaughter.co.uk. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. We will endeavour to send you the information (as held by us) within 30 days. You can also request us to correct any factual inaccuracies in that information or delete any of that information from our records.

9. CONTACT
If have any questions, comment or requests regarding our Privacy Policy please email privacy@mydaughter.co.uk